Friday, June 20, 2008
[…] I've had no problem in any other court in Michigan. I've had no problem in Nevada.
"Court: The record is turned off, so you're talking to the wind here.
"
Today's pop quiz: Did Judge Morris make the right call?

Answer: It took a split decision in the Michigan Court of Appeals, and denial of leave to appeal on a 4-3 vote of the Michigan Supreme Court to provide the answer, and the answer is "no."

There's a clear statutory command that when swearing an oath to tell the truth, you need to raise your right hand. MCL 600.1432(1) provides, "The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. The oath shall commence, 'You do solemnly swear or affirm.'"

But under MCL 600.1434, if you are "conscientiously opposed to taking an oath" you "may, instead of swearing, solemnly and sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury[]" that you will testify truthfully.

Writing for the majority in Donkers v.