Friday, June 20, 2008
[…] In a nine-page dissent, Judge Jane Markey argued that "the plain text of MCL 600.1432 and MCL 600.1434 read in harmony requires a witness to raise his or her right hand to swear or affirm to tell the truth before testifying." Markey noted that MCL 8.3k "requires that 'in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath,' the 'word "oath" shall be construed to include the word "affirmation"' and 'the word "sworn" shall be construed to include the word "affirmed."'" So, Markey reasoned, the raised-right-hand requirement for taking an oath applies equally when affirming to tell the truth.